Home News Highway Patrol Graduates 87 Cadets in Ceremony Friday, September 29th

Highway Patrol Graduates 87 Cadets in Ceremony Friday, September 29th

148
0
SHARE
- Advertisement -

COLUMBUS

The Patrol’s 162nd Academy Class graduated today after 26 weeks of intense training. The keynote address was provided by the Ohio Secretary of State, Jon Husted. Additional remarks were provided by Director John Born, Ohio Department of Public Safety, Colonel Paul A. Pride, Patrol Superintendent and Captain Arthur J. Combest, Academy Commandant. The Oath of Office was issued by Judge Peter B. Abele, Fourth Appellate District, Ohio Court of Appeals.

Courses completed by the 162nd class included, crash investigation, criminal and traffic law, detection of impaired drivers, firearms, physical fitness, self-defense and emergency vehicle operations.

Tpr. Adam W. Anderson of Westfield Center, Ohio, was selected as class speaker and thanked the Academy and cadet family members for being supportive during their training.

Four of the graduates received special honors for top performance in various fields of study at the Training Academy. The honorees were:

Overall performance – Tpr. Jeremy L. Border, Caldwell, Ohio
Top performance in academics – Tpr. Adam W. Anderson, Westfield Center, Ohio
Top performance in driving – Tpr. Jeremy L. Border, Caldwell, Ohio
Top performance in firearms – Tpr. Stephen R Rabold, West Union, Ohio
Top performance in physical fitness – Tpr. Jeremy B. Jones, Georgetown, Ohio
Each of the graduates will report to their posts on Sunday, October 1, 2017. The graduates’ first 60 working days will be a field-training period under the guidance of a veteran officer. The new graduates are assigned to 40 of the Patrol’s 58 posts.

- Advertisement -

The following graduates are from this region or going to be working in this region.


Crystal Jones, from London, Ohio, assigned to the West Jefferson Post



Brandon Mueller, from Twinsburg, Ohio, assigned to the West Jefferson Post



Matthew Jacobs, from Logan, Ohio, assigned to the West Jefferson Post



Kelsey Howard, from Circleville, Ohio, assigned to the Wilmington Post



Michael R. Angle, from Logan, Ohio, assigned to the Lancaster Post


- Advertisement -

Congratulations to all the graduates.

FIRST              MI       LAST          HOMETOWN             Assignment

Justin                R          Adleta          Hamilton, OH               Wilmington District, Hamilton Post

Adam               W         Anderson      Westfield Center, OH   Cleveland District, Canton Post

Michael            R          Angle             Logan, OH                   Columbus District, Lancaster Post

Gerardo                        Aranda           Toledo, OH                  Findlay District, Toledo Post

Thomas            J           Arnott            Van Wert, OH              Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Kyle                 J           Aubry             Clarksville, OH          Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Jason               R          Bell                 Newark, OH               Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Tyco               J           Bock                Erie, PA                      Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Jeremy           L           Border             Caldwell, OH             Cambridge District, St. Clairsville Post

Dustin            E           Bowersock      Uhrichsville, OH        Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Kristopher     M          Boysel             Wauseon, OH              Findlay District, Defiance Post

Brittany         A           Brannan           Marietta, OH               Cambridge District, St. Clairsville Post

Alexander       M         Carroll            New Philadelphia, OH  Warren District, Lisbon Post

Jordan             M         Cole                Milan, OH                     Bucyrus District, Norwalk Post

JovanDe         M          Coleman         Liberty, OH                  Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Laurna            R          Curby             Garrettsville, OH           Warren District, Lisbon Post

Russell           P          Dennison         Gallipolis, OH               Jackson District, Gallipolis Post

William         M         Dusa                Cincinnati, OH              Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Ray               D          Ellis                 Newton Falls, OH         Warren District, Canfield Post

Jose              M         Flores               West Springfield, MA   Piqua District, Marysville Post

Hollie           R         Frantz               Cortland, OH                 Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Morgan        K        Garnes               Mt. Blanchard, OH        Warren District, Warren Post

Stefen          L        Gilliland             Jamestown, OH             Piqua District, Springfield Post

Alejandro               Giraldo              Fairview Park, OH         Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Joshua          A       Griffith              Toledo, OH                     Bucyrus District, Milan Post

Austin          S        Hall                  Wheelersburg, OH            Jackson District, Ironton Post

Ryan            A       Hardy                Sunbury, OH                    Columbus District, Delaware Post

Jordan          R      Hershman           Orrville, OH                    Cleveland District, Ashland Post

Austin         V       Hess                   Arcanum, OH                   Piqua District, Dayton Post

Kelsey        M       Howard             Circleville, OH                 Wilmington District, Wilmington Post

J-Vonne      D       Humphreys         Canton, OH                    Cleveland District, Canton Post

Ibrahim       N       Ibrahim               Cleveland, OH               Findlay District, Swanton Post

Matthew      C       Jacobs                Logan, OH                      Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Crystal         R       Jones                 London, OH                    Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Jacob            A      Jones                 Felicity, OH                     Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Jeremy          B      Jones                 Georgetown, OH             Wilmington District, Georgetown Post

Aruna            I       Kamara             Columbus, OH                 Findlay District, Lima Post

Tadhg           A       Karski              Lakewood, OH                Cleveland District, Elyria Post

Cameron       J        King                Mt. Gilead, OH                Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Nathan          R       Konkler           Stockport, OH                  Jackson District, Gallipolis Post

Kevin            E       Krill                Bryan, OH                         Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Montee          J        Leach             Whitehall, OH                   Piqua District, Springfield Post

Loren            J         Lee                 Wadsworth, OH                Warren District, Ravenna Post

DeAndre       C       Lewis              Millington, TN                  Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Marcus          L       Lowe Jr.          Akron, OH                        Warren District, Warren Post

Steven           J        Machamer        Wooster, OH                   Cleveland District, Wooster Post

Adam            K       Masinelli          Cambridge, OH              Cambridge District, St. Clairsville Post

Jordan           M       Maxon             Miamisburg, OH             Wilmington District, Georgetown Post

Cody             W       McCoy            Milan, OH                        Bucyrus District, Milan Post

Samie            J         McFadden       Danville, OH                   Wilmington District, Georgetown Post

Kelsey           L        McMillen         Medina, OH                    Bucyrus District, Milan Post

Maya             J          Mendoza          Akron, OH                     Bucyrus District, Milan Post

Benjamin      T         Miller               Canfield, OH                  Warren District, Hiram Post

Brian             J         Miller               Lancaster, OH                 Columbus District, Granville Post

Jose               E        Molina Mendez   Lorain, OH                  Cleveland District, Elyria Post

Bryan            A       Moody               Ross, OH                        Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Brandon        A       Mueller             Twinsburg, OH               Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Travis            D       Mullins            Vandalia, OH                   Piqua District, Dayton Post

Connor          S        Nagel               Beverly, OH                    Cambridge District, St. Clairsville Post

Johnnaya       M       Norton             Cleveland, OH                Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Jayquaine      J         Ottley-Winston  Cleveland, OH              Warren District, Chardon Post

Brian             J         Parsons             Hamlin, WV                   Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Kevin            R        Peshek              Medina, OH                    Cleveland District, Ashland Post

Reid              C        Phillips             St. Marys, WV                Cambridge District, Marietta Post

Andrew         L        Pudenz             New Madison, OH           Piqua District, Piqua Post

Austin           J         Quigley            Clarence, NY                   Warren District, Chardon Post

Stephen         R        Rabold             West Union, OH               Wilmington District, Georgetown Post

Nicholas        A       Rodriguez         Galion, OH                       Bucyrus District, Milan Post

Ariel              M       Ross                 Cleveland, OH                  Cleveland District, Elyria Post

John               S       Sanders-Tirado   Findlay, OH                    Findlay District, Lima Post

Anthony        M      Santiago              Mansfield, OH                Bucyrus District, Mansfield Post

Alex              M      Schlottag             Sandusky, OH                Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Brian             T       Schneck              Pandora, OH                   Bucyrus District, Mansfield Post

Haley           KL     Shreck                 Waverly, OH                   Piqua District, Springfield Post

Michael        F       Smolka III           Greensburg, PA               Columbus District, Granville Post

Phillip          R       Sommers             Holland, OH                    Findlay District, Toledo Post

Justin           S        Sorah                   Hilliard, OH                    Columbus District, Delaware Post

Adam          C        Stabler                 Brazil, IN                         Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Emily          B        Stevens                Dresden, OH                    Findlay District, Lima Post

Brent           M       Sweargin              Englewood, OH               Piqua District, Springfield Post

Drew           M       Thomas                Sebring, OH                     Warren District, Lisbon Post

Justin          P         Thomas                Columbus, OH                 Wilmington District, Wilmington Post

Daniel         Z         Voght                  Poughkeepsie, NY            Columbus District, Granville Post

Jason           D        Weaver                Bellbrook, OH                   Piqua District, Xenia Post

Jason          M        Weaver                Greenwich, OH                  Bucyrus District, Norwalk Post

Ra’Von      L          Wiggins              Cleveland, OH                    Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Cody          P          Ziesemer             Batavia, OH                        Wilmington District, Batavia Post

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here